Donor Insights

Deep dives

charity: water Built the Model Everyone Copies. What Do the Public Numbers Say Now?

An independent read of charity: water's public filings, and the donor questions only its own giving records can answer.

By Donor Insights · Published August 9, 2026 · 16 min read

Enter your email and we will send the PDF, plus the daily stewardship read each morning. You can unsubscribe from any email.

Key takeaways

  • charity: water's public support reached a $101.6M peak in 2021 and, after the organization moved its fiscal year-end from December to September, came back to a full-year $95.0M in fiscal 2024 (IRS Form 990, via ProPublica).
  • The nine-month FY2023 figure of $47.3M is a stub period that even excludes the organization's strongest quarter, so it is not a collapse, and a reader who missed the calendar change would see a halving that never happened.
  • The 100% model, the transparency practices, and the recurring community called The Spring are the publicly visible strengths, and each one is built on retention rather than one-time acquisition.
  • Public filings cannot show recurring-donor retention, failed-payment churn, donor concentration, second-gift conversion, or which acquisition sources pay back, so every read of the donor base here is an inference.
  • The Spring reported about $19.8M in annual recurring revenue as of 2021 and no public membership or retention figure since, so its current health cannot be judged from outside.
  • Donor Insights turns an organization's own giving records into that cohort and churn picture, while the team runs the outreach in its own tools.

charity: water is the organization other fundraisers copy. Its public support reached $101.6M in 2021, the highest year in the record, according to its IRS Form 990, as published by ProPublica. After the organization moved its fiscal year-end from December to September, a full twelve-month year came back to $95.0M in fiscal 2024. This is a constructive read of what those public numbers show about its donor base, and an honest account of what they cannot show. No figures here are private. Where a number would need the donor file itself, we say so.

$101.6M
charity: water's public support in 2021, its highest year in the public record, up from $90.1M in 2019IRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

What does the public record show at a glance?

Before any single number, here is the scorecard a careful reader would assemble from public sources. The left two columns are what the filings and public materials report. The right column names the donor-level question each figure raises, the part a private file could answer and a public one never can.

charity: water public scorecard (IRS Form 990 via ProPublica, the organization's own materials, and watchdog ratings)
MetricPublic valueWhat a donor file would confirm
Latest full-year revenue$95.0M (FY2024)Whether that total rests on a stable base or a few large gifts
Revenue peak$101.6M (2021)How much of the peak was recurring versus one-time
FY2022 resultDeficit: expenses $101.3M above revenue $96.8MWhether attrition or a non-repeating gift caused the step back
Contributions shareAbout 95% of revenueHow concentrated those contributions are across donors
Watchdog ratingCharity Navigator four stars, CharityWatch A / Top-Rated (2024)Nothing further, since the ratings are external rather than donor-level
Recurring programThe Spring: about $19.8M annual recurring revenue (2021)Current sustainer retention, unpublished since 2021
Social reachOver 1M on X, about 533K on InstagramWhich of those followers ever become donors

What is charity: water doing well?

charity: water began in 2006, founded by Scott Harrison. Its mission is stated plainly: bring clean and safe water to every person on the planet, and end the water crisis in this generation. It does not build wells itself. It funds community-owned water projects through local partners in the countries it serves, so the systems belong to the people who use them and keep working after the cameras leave.

The best-known feature is the 100% model. Every dollar the public gives goes to water projects, and none of it to salaries, rent, or travel. Operations are funded separately by a private group called The Well, seeded in 2008 by a $1M operations gift from Michael and Xochi Birch. A newer program called The Pool and a set of corporate partners extend the same idea. Google gave a $5M grant that backed the well sensors described below, and the Caterpillar Foundation has partnered since 2010. charity: water even covers the card-processing fees on public gifts, so the promise holds down to the cent.

Transparency is the second retention asset. Funded projects come back with GPS coordinates and photographs, so a donor can see the specific place their gift reached. IoT sensors on many wells publish real-time flow data, which turns a one-time gift into an ongoing relationship with a working piece of infrastructure. This is the same reason a strong monthly program compounds. A donor who can see the result is a donor who gives again, and the value is in the giving again, which is the whole idea behind donor lifetime value.

The brand carries all of it. The yellow jerry-can mark, the documentary-grade films, and the founder's own story told without guilt make a positive case for giving rather than a pained one. Positive framing is easier to repeat, and repetition is how a supporter base grows over years rather than campaigns.

$1M
the 2008 founding operations gift from Michael and Xochi Birch that seeded The Well, the private group that funds charity: water's overhead so public gifts can go entirely to water projectscharity: water, The 100% Model

What does the revenue path show?

$0.0M$50.0M$100.0M$150.0M$200.0MRevenueExpensesFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023*FY2024
charity: water total revenue and expenses by fiscal year, in millions. FY2023 is a nine-month period after the year-end moved from December to September, so it is not comparable to a full year.
CategoryRevenueExpenses
FY2019$90.1M$74.5M
FY2020$92.9M$62.9M
FY2021$101.6M$98.8M
FY2022$96.8M$101.3M
FY2023*$47.3M$42.6M
FY2024$95.0M$87.4M
charity: water total revenue and expenses by fiscal year, in millions. FY2023 is a nine-month period after the year-end moved from December to September, so it is not comparable to a full year.IRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

The shape looks alarming until you read the calendar. charity: water moved its fiscal year-end from December to September, effective September 30, 2023. FY2023 is therefore a nine-month stub covering January through September 2023, not a full year, and it excludes the organization's strongest quarter. charity: water states that the October-through-December window normally books more than 35% of annual revenue, and that quarter sits outside the stub entirely. So the $47.3M FY2023 figure is not a collapse. It is three quarters of a year with the biggest one missing. FY2024 is the first full twelve months on the new calendar, and it returned to surplus at $95.0M in revenue against $87.4M in expenses.

charity: water total revenue, total expenses, and result by fiscal year (IRS Form 990, via ProPublica)
Fiscal yearTotal revenueTotal expensesResult
FY2019$90.1M$74.5MSurplus
FY2020$92.9M$62.9MSurplus
FY2021$101.6M$98.8MSurplus (revenue peak)
FY2022$96.8M$101.3MDeficit
FY2023*$47.3M$42.6MNine-month stub period
FY2024$95.0M$87.4MSurplus (first full new-calendar year)
$95.0M
charity: water's revenue in fiscal 2024, its first full twelve-month year on the new September calendar, back to a surplus against $87.4M in expensesIRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

Is there capacity to fund growth?

$58.6M$69.5M$80.4M$91.3M$102.2MFY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023*FY2024
charity: water year-end net assets by fiscal year, in millions. Reserves were drawn down through the 2022 deficit, then recovered in fiscal 2024.
CategoryNet assets, year-end
FY2019$62.2M
FY2020$90.8M
FY2021$94.2M
FY2022$85.5M
FY2023*$80.8M
FY2024$97.9M
charity: water year-end net assets by fiscal year, in millions. Reserves were drawn down through the 2022 deficit, then recovered in fiscal 2024.IRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

charity: water carries real reserves, and it spent some of them on purpose. Year-end net assets climbed to $94.2M in 2021, then the 2022 deficit drew them down to $85.5M, and the nine-month FY2023 stub left them at $80.8M. FY2024 rebuilt them to $97.9M, the highest in the record. There is no endowment behind these figures. A large share sits as grants payable to field partners, money committed to projects already promised, so the reserve reads more like working capital for a construction pipeline than a rainy-day fund. The capacity to fund a growth push is there, as long as the recurring base holds.

$97.9M
charity: water's year-end net assets in fiscal 2024, rebuilt above the 2021 level after the 2022 drawdown, with no endowment and much of it committed as grants payable to field partnersIRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

Where does the money come from, and where does it go?

Almost all of it comes from donors. Contributions are about 95% of revenue, with effectively no program-service revenue, no earned income stream, and no membership dues doing the work. That is the design of the 100% model, and it is also the reason retention matters more here than at an organization with mixed income. When nearly every dollar is a gift, the health of the giving relationships is the health of the organization.

FY2023
  • Program services66%
  • Fundraising20%
  • Management and general14%
How charity: water spent each dollar in the nine-month fiscal 2023 period. The elevated overhead share is an artifact of a stub period missing its strongest revenue quarter, not a normal full year.
SegmentValueShare
Program services66.466%
Fundraising20.120%
Management and general13.514%
How charity: water spent each dollar in the nine-month fiscal 2023 period. The elevated overhead share is an artifact of a stub period missing its strongest revenue quarter, not a normal full year.IRS Form 990, Part IX (ProPublica)

The FY2023 spending split reads as 66.4% program, 20.1% fundraising, and 13.5% management and general. Read in isolation, the overhead share looks high for an organization known for efficiency. It is a stub-period artifact. The nine months excluded the strongest revenue quarter while fixed fundraising and administrative costs kept running, so the ratios tilt. A full year on the new calendar is the fair comparison, and FY2024's return to surplus is the better guide to the normal cost structure.

~95%
share of charity: water's revenue that comes from contributions, with effectively no program-service income, so nearly every dollar it raises is a giftIRS Form 990 (ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer)

How healthy is the recurring program?

The Spring is charity: water's flagship monthly community, and it is the clearest public sign of a retention-first strategy. In 2018 the average monthly gift ran about $30. By January 2021 the program had grown to roughly 62,000 members and about $19.8M in annual recurring revenue, up about 40% year over year at that point. That is the last public figure. No membership or retention number has been published since, so the current health of the program cannot be read from outside. Headcount was never the real question anyway. A monthly program lives or fails on retention, on what share of the sustainers who joined are still giving twelve and twenty-four months later, and that curve is invisible in any public document. Involuntary churn hides inside the same revenue line. When a card expires or a payment fails, the lost sustainer looks identical to a real cancellation, even though the first is usually recoverable and the second is not. Our guide to recurring giving benchmarks covers what a healthy monthly program looks like once the churn is visible, and the second gift explains the conversion step that feeds a monthly community in the first place.

$19.8M
The Spring's annual recurring revenue as of 2021, across roughly 62,000 members, with no public membership or retention figure published sinceThe success of charity: water's monthly donor community (NonProfitPRO)

What is the marketing and social strategy?

05001,0001,5002,0001,100X/Twitter535Facebook533Instagram38LinkedIn
Approximate social following by platform, in thousands, observed in 2026. TikTok is small and deprioritized, and YouTube's subscriber count could not be verified, so both are omitted.
CategoryFollowers (thousands)
X/Twitter1,100
Facebook535
Instagram533
LinkedIn38
Approximate social following by platform, in thousands, observed in 2026. TikTok is small and deprioritized, and YouTube's subscriber count could not be verified, so both are omitted.

The content strategy is as disciplined as the finances. charity: water tells its story through documentary-grade video and the founder's own arc, and it built recurring public rituals like Transparency Tuesday and the series that traces the journey of a single donation. Acquisition has run on birthdays since the beginning. Harrison asked for his 2006 birthday to fund water instead of gifts, and in the peer-to-peer birthday model that followed, the organization has reported an average birthday campaign raising more than $770. Signature moments carry the top end. The charity: ball galas, a 360-degree virtual-reality film called The Source that helped raise $2.4M in a single evening in 2015, and the 2021 Bitcoin Water Trust that reached 100 BTC, about $4.7M by December of that year, with the first 50 BTC matched by Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss. On email, public signals point to a welcome series and an automated impact message sent when a monthly card is charged. One vendor reported a 48% lift in newsletter clicks after reworking the program, a figure worth treating as vendor-reported rather than audited.

100 BTC
the size the 2021 Bitcoin Water Trust reached, about $4.7M by December 2021, with the first 50 BTC matched by Cameron and Tyler Winklevoss, one example of charity: water's signature acquisition momentscharity: water Bitcoin Water Trust reaches 100 BTC (Forbes)

What can public data not reveal here?

Everything to this point comes from audited totals and public storytelling. The questions that decide whether this base grows or leaks are all donor-level, and none of them appear in a filing. Two matter most. Donor concentration tells you how much of a year rests on a few gifts, and the second-gift path tells you whether the one-time birthday donors a campaign brings in ever come back. The table below lays out the full set and why each one decides growth.

The donor-level questions a public filing cannot answer, and why each one decides growth
The questionThe metric it needsWhy it decides growth
Recurring retention12- and 24-month sustainer curves by join cohortA program can post flat revenue while quietly losing its best donors
Involuntary vs voluntary churnFailed-payment recovery rateRecoverable losses booked as real cancellations waste the cheapest revenue there is
Donor concentrationShare of a year carried by the top giftsOne non-repeating major gift can read as a trend and set a false budget
Second-gift conversionRate at which one-time and birthday donors give againA campaign that never earns a second gift is renting donors, not keeping them
Acquisition paybackTwo-year value returned per sourceA channel can look cheap per donor and still lose money over the relationship
Mid-level upgrade readinessRecency and giving pattern of mid-tier donorsThe nearest large gifts usually come from donors you already have

How would you rank and bucket the base?

The same way any organization should, before deciding where the next email goes. Rank donors by recency, frequency, and value, the RFM scoring that sorts a list by who gave lately, how often, and how much, then place each donor in the lifecycle stage that sets the next action. Reading each join-month group as it ages, the practice of donor cohort analysis, turns that static ranking into a moving picture of which years are holding and which are leaking. Four buckets carry most of the work.

A four-bucket lifecycle model and the action each bucket needs
BucketWho is in itThe next action
AcquireNew and first-time donors, including one-time birthday and campaign giversA prompt thank-you and one clear second invitation
ConvertDonors who gave twice or joined the monthly communitySteward and invite the upgrade to recurring or a larger gift
RetainActive sustainers and repeat donorsProtect against failed payments and deepen the relationship
ReactivateLapsed donors and stalled sustainersA win-back sequence sized by recency and prior value

What is the action plan any organization on this curve can run now?

None of this needs a new platform to begin. In order of return:

  1. 1.Cohort the recurring base by the month each sustainer joined, and read the retention curve of each cohort as it ages. This is the single clearest picture of whether the monthly program is compounding or leaking.
  2. 2.Separate involuntary churn from real cancellations, then recover the failed cards with a payment-retry sequence before spending a dollar on new acquisition.
  3. 3.Build a real second-gift path for one-time birthday and campaign donors, so the people a campaign brings in are invited back rather than left to lapse.
  4. 4.Measure acquisition by the value each source returns over two years, not by the count of donors it delivers.
  5. 5.Watch concentration, so you know what share of the year rests on the largest gifts and a single non-repeating gift never reads as a trend.
It is far less expensive to keep an existing donor than to acquire a new one.
Fundraising Effectiveness Project, on donor retention

So what would you do next?

Public data got this analysis to the edge of the interesting questions and no further. The cohort curves, the involuntary-churn line, the concentration of a peak year, the payback of each acquisition source: all of it lives in an organization's own giving records, not in any filing. Donor Insights reads those records and returns a prioritized action file: the sustainer cohorts that are leaking, the failed cards worth recovering this month, the one-time donors ready for a second gift, and the mid-level donors close to an upgrade. Each one comes with the next best action and the donors it applies to, so the work is a list your team can pick up rather than a report to interpret.

From there the loop is steady work you already know how to do. You make each ask in your own tools, watch the retained base hold and grow, and send the gifts that would have quietly leaked back toward the mission itself, more wells drilled and more clean water reaching more people. A donor base that stays is what lets a mission keep going and keep growing. To see this analysis built on your own data, start with your own file.

Frequently asked questions

Why does 2023 look so much lower than the surrounding years?
Because FY2023 is a nine-month period, not a full year. charity: water moved its fiscal year-end from December to September, effective September 30, 2023, so the FY2023 figure of $47.3M covers only January through September 2023 and even excludes the October-through-December quarter, which the organization says normally books more than 35% of annual revenue. It is a stub period, not a collapse.
Is this analysis based on charity: water's private data?
No. Every figure is drawn from charity: water's public IRS Form 990 as published by ProPublica, from the organization's own published descriptions of its programs, and from reputable press. No donor-level or private data is used, and each donor-base observation is labeled as an inference from public totals.
What is the 100% model?
It is charity: water's stated promise that public donations fund water projects in full, while operating costs are covered separately by a private group called The Well, seeded in 2008 by a $1M operations gift from Michael and Xochi Birch. The organization even covers card-processing fees on public gifts. It is a trust device, and trust is a reason donors give again, though a public filing cannot measure how it affects retention.
How big is The Spring now?
The last public figure is from January 2021: roughly 62,000 members and about $19.8M in annual recurring revenue, up about 40% year over year at that point. No membership or retention number has been published since, so the current health of the program cannot be judged from outside.
Did revenue recover after the 2022 deficit?
Yes. FY2022 ran a deficit, with expenses of $101.3M above revenue of $96.8M. FY2024, the first full twelve-month year on the new September calendar, returned to surplus at $95.0M in revenue against $87.4M in expenses, and year-end net assets rebuilt to $97.9M, the highest in the record.
What do watchdogs say about charity: water?
As of 2024, Charity Navigator rated it four stars and CharityWatch gave it an A and Top-Rated status, and it is BBB accredited. These are external ratings of governance and efficiency, not donor-level measures, so they say nothing about recurring retention or acquisition payback.

Sources

  1. charity: water (Charity Global Inc), IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
  2. charity: water, Financials (fiscal-year change and reporting)
  3. charity: water, The 100% Model
  4. charity: water, About (mission and history)
  5. charity: water, Sensors (real-time well data)
  6. Google for Nonprofits, charity: water success story
  7. Caterpillar Foundation Value of Water campaign (PR Newswire)
  8. The success of charity: water's monthly donor community (NonProfitPRO)
  9. How charity: water built The Spring to raise millions in recurring donations (Funraise)
  10. charity: water, the history of the birthday campaign (archive)
  11. Virtual reality brings donors to The Source (The NonProfit Times)
  12. charity: water Bitcoin Water Trust reaches 100 BTC (Forbes)
  13. Charity Navigator rating for Charity Global Inc
  14. CharityWatch rating for charity: water
  15. charity: water on X (public following)
  16. charity: water on Instagram (public following)
  17. charity: water email case study (Chamaileon)
  18. Fundraising Effectiveness Project, on donor retention (NonProfitPRO)

Disclaimer

Educational purpose. This article is published for general informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment, financial, funding, donor, tax, legal, accounting, or fundraising advice, and reading it creates no advisory, fiduciary, or client relationship. Consult your own qualified professionals before making decisions.

Not an offer. Nothing here is an offer, solicitation, or recommendation to buy, sell, donate to, or fund any organization or security. Pray, Inc. DonorInsights.com is not a registered investment adviser, broker-dealer, law firm, accounting firm, or fundraising counsel, and publishes only impersonal commentary of general and regular circulation.

Public data, no guarantee. Analyses of named organizations rely on public sources such as IRS Form 990 filings, an organization's own published materials, and reputable press. These sources are believed reliable but are not audited or independently verified by us. The content may contain errors or omissions and is provided "as is" with no warranties of accuracy, completeness, or currency.

Opinions and estimates. Donor-level and financial figures for named organizations are our inferences and opinions, including forward-looking projections that are not guarantees of future results.

No affiliation. Named organizations are independent and are not clients, affiliates, sponsors, or endorsers of DonorInsights.com. Third-party names and trademarks belong to their owners and are used only for identification and commentary. Links to third-party sites are not endorsements.

No reliance. We accept no liability for any action taken based on this content.

Corrections. This analysis reflects public sources available as of publication. If you are an organization discussed here, or any reader, and you believe a figure or statement is inaccurate, email hello@donorinsights.com and we will review it and correct any error promptly.

Your use of this site is governed by our Terms of Use.